Website Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Kahootz is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data collected from you in the course of your use of this Website. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of this Website.

If you submit personal data to us via the Website, you agree that We may collect, use and store that personal information data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and regulations. Further details can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

We will only collect personal data to the extent that it is required for specific purposes made clear to you at the time.  If you contact us, we will keep a record of that contact including your contact details and any relevant account information.  In addition to your access details, we will log details of your interactions with us including via the Website.

We may use your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible Website experience and to provide you with information about our services and business.

We will not sell your personal data or make it available to any third parties without your prior consent except where required or permitted to do so by law.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

You have the following rights under the in respect of your personal data held by us:

  1. To access your personal data
  2. To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)
  3. To have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)
  4. To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the relevant data protection legislation and regulations or consult the ICO for details)
  5. To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  6. To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  0303 123 1113

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to dataprotection@kahootz.com.

The Website may from time to time contain links to other unrelated sites. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.  In particular, please note that such other sites may also use cookies, and that we have no control over this.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check the Site regularly for any amendments.  Amendments will not be made retrospectively.

Cookie Information

This Website uses cookies – small files that are sent to your computer.  You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Website.

We use cookies to remember who you are and a few of your preferences whilst you use the website.

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with 3rd parties.

Our cookies do not contain any of your personal information.

The cookies we set are as follows:

Google Analytics

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Expires

_ga

Used to distinguish users

2 years

_gat_gtag_UA_104780386_1

Used to throttle request rate

1 minute

_gid

Used to distinguish users

24 hours

AMP_TOKEN

Used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service

30 seconds to 1 year

_gac_ UA_104780386_1

Contains campaign related information for the user.

90 days

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions

2 years from set/update

__utmt

Used to throttle request rate.

10 minutes

__utmb

Used to determine new sessions/visits

30 mins from set/update

__utmc

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

End of browser session

__utmz     

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site

6 months from set/update

__utmv

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data

2 years from set/update


Twitter

These cookies are used by Twitter in order to integrate functionality into our website in the form of Twitter feeds and follow buttons. The cookies are used for a variety of purposes including analytics.

Name of Cookie

Expires

external_referer

1 week

personalization_id

2 years

guest_id

2 years

_twitter_sess

Session

ct0

6 hours

_ga

2 years

_gid

24 hours

lang

Session

_gat

2 years

 

Communigator

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Expires

_ASP.NET_SessionId

IIS Session cookie

Session

ASPXAUTH

CommuniGator Product Authentication

Session

wow.session

IIS Session Code

Session

wow.anonymousid

Anonymous Visitor ID

2 years

wow.schedule

Load Balance Session Queue

Session

wow.utmvalues

Stores the UTM values for the session

Session

wow.trackingdata

CommuniGator encrypted identifier for the session

Session

wow.data

Encrypted GatorMail identification

2 years


Other

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Expires

DYNSRV

Load balancing to manage server traffic demand.

Session

catAccCookies

Cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

30 days